Terms of Use

What this Terms of Use Policy Covers

This policy covers all users of the London Computer Systems, Inc. (“LCS”) qManage software during the free trial period.  Hereafter users will be referred to as “Consumers”.

Trial Period/Data Removal

Consumers can receive access to a 45-day free trial period of qManage by submitting a request form on the qManage.com website or working with their Sales Representative.  The 45-day free trial should be used as a means for evaluating the qManage product for long-term use by the Consumer.  LCS reserves the right to shorten or extend the trial period as they deem necessary.

During or after the trial period has been completed, Consumers have the option to move forward with a fee-based subscription to qManage. If Consumers do not move forward with a fee-based subscription to qManage, LCS will deactivate Consumer’s qManage trial account once the trial period has ended. Any information that has been entered into the Consumer’s qManage database will be deleted within 6 months of the trial period ending. Any data that needs to be retrieved from the account/database will be the responsibility of the Consumer, and must be done prior to the end of the trial period.

Disclaimers

LCS makes no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, including, without limitation any warranty, of merchantability or quality, of fitness for a particular use, or against hidden defects.  The qManage software is provided as-is without any further warranty of any kind except as expressly stated herein.  LCS makes no warranty that operation of qManage will be uninterrupted or error free or that defects will be corrected.

Privacy Statement

What this Privacy Statement Covers

Data privacy and security is important to London Computer Systems, Inc. (“LCS”), creator of qManage. This policy covers how LCS treats personal information that is received and collected. Personal information, is information that is personally identifiable and is not otherwise publicly available. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that LCS does not own or control, or to the practices of people that LCS does not employ or manage.

Please note that the typical consumer of qManage products and services are other businesses involved in the service desk industry, such as call center operators etc. (“Consumers”).  LCS does not control how Consumers utilize the qManage product, the data that is captured and stored within qManage, or the business processes regarding the data collected.  Should a client or business associate of the Consumer (i.e. a customer, vendor, etc.) have questions regarding data that is collected and/or how that data is used, the client should contact the Consumer directly. 

Information Collection and Use

LCS may collect personal information such as personal identifiers (name, address, IP address, phone number, email, etc), and professional information (company, position, general business information, etc)  when you request information, purchase or use LCS products or services, attend online classes (such as webinars, Tech Tuesdays, or Virtual Classrooms), attend a user conference, when you enter promotions, or sign up for email distribution lists. LCS automatically collects email communication information, such as when you open an email or click a URL link when visiting qManage or LCS webpages. LCS uses personal identifiers, professional information, and email communication information for the following general purposes: to conduct promotional campaigns (including direct marketing) related to LCS’ products and services, to send transactional information (invoices, account updates, product notices, etc) to our Consumers, to customize advertising, to fulfill requests for products and services, for customer support, to improve our services, to contact you, and to conduct research.

For some products and services, we may also ask for financial information including (but not limited to) credit card numbers, assets information and other billing information.  This information is necessary as part of normal business processes for payment collection.

LCS also collects transactional information including information about your use of products or services that we offer.  This information is used to better understand how to improve our products and services and in some cases is required for billing purposes, such as (but not limited to) billing by third parties whose fees are based on transactional data.

LCS may combine information we have about you with information we obtain from business partners or other associated companies.

LCS also automatically receives and records information from your browser including IP address, cookie information, and page requests. Cookies are used to analyze aggregate user behavior on a website, such as visitor IP address, date and time of the website visit, pages visited, and browser being used.   Browser information helps us to better understand how you are utilizing our websites and for further product and services research.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

LCS does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We disclose necessary information (personal identifiers, professional information, transactional information, etc) to trusted partners/vendors who work on behalf of or with LCS. These companies may use your personal information to provide additional products or services to you.
  • LCS also responds to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of qManage terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • LCS will transfer information about you if LCS or our products or services are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, LCS would notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • There may be times when we would like to share your information with partners or vendors outside of what has been explicitly defined in this Privacy Statement. In those cases, we would provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of that sharing of information.

LCS works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

LCS does not knowingly collect, use, disclose or sell information from minors under 16 years of age.

Consent to Communicate

From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. By submitting information via online form or software purchase agreement, you consent to LCS contacting you for this purpose.

Edit and Delete Account Information and Preferences

You have the right to request to access and have your information updated or removed at any time.  Doing so may prevent qManage from offering you new products and hinder our efforts to support the products and services you may have purchased.

Please contact info@qmanage.com to request removal. You may opt out of marketing emails at any time by updating your email preferences. A personalized link to your email preferences is available at the bottom of any marketing email.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Requests to Know:  California consumers have a right to know what personal information LCS collects, uses, discloses and sells.  If you would like to make a request to know more about the personal information that has been collected and for what purposes, please submit a request via this form or by calling: 1-800-669-0871 x282.  LCS will acknowledge receipt of the request within 10 days.  LCS must verify that the person requesting access to the information is the same person for whom we have information on file.  At a minimum, LCS will need to verify at least two pieces of information.  Depending on the nature of the request additional verification may be required to protect the security of the data.  LCS will provide a response to your request within 45 days.

Requests to Delete:  California consumers have a right to delete personal information that LCS has collected, pursuant to Civil Code section 1798.105.  Doing so may prevent LCS from offering you new products and hinder our efforts to support the products and services you may have purchased.   If you would like to make a request to delete the personal information that LCS has collected about you,  please submit a request via this form or by calling 1-800-669-0871 x282.  LCS will acknowledge receipt of the request within 10 days.  LCS must verify that the person requesting to delete information is the same person for whom we have information on file.  At a minimum, LCS will need to verify at least two pieces of information.  Depending on the nature of the request, additional verification may be required to protect the security of the data.  If the information can be verified, you will be asked to confirm your deletion.  LCS will provide a response to your request within 45 days.

Requests to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information:  California consumers also have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.  Please review our “Information Sharing and Disclosure” section of the Privacy Statement to understand how personal information may be shared with 3rd parties.  If you would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please submit a request via this form or by calling 1-800-669-0871 x282.  LCS will provide a response to your request within 15 days.

Right to Non-Discrimination:  California consumers have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by LCS for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Authorized Agent:  California consumers may utilize an authorized agent to submit a request to know, delete, or opt-out of the sale of their personal information on their behalf.  All Authorized Agents operating on the behalf of a consumer must provide a written (and signed) document establishing their authority to submit requests and must be able to validate their own identity.

Confidentiality and Security

Except as defined elsewhere in this statement, we limit access to personal information about you to employees who provide products or services to you. We have physical, electronic and procedural security measures that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, loss or destruction.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

LCS reviews this policy periodically, at minimum every 12 months, and may update this policy at any time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address on file, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. If you have any questions or suggestions, please email us at info@qmanage.com or call 1-800-669-0871 x282.

Last Updated: 06/30/21